Symphony Orchestra

2016

John Fetter, Conductor

William Eckfeld & Zachary May, Chairpersons

Le Corsair Overture, Op. 221 Hector Berlioz
Symphony No. 5, Op. 64 (4th Movement) P. Tchaikowsky

 

2015

Dale Lonis, Conductor

William Eckfeld & Zachary May, Chairpersons

Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80 Johannes Brahms
Danzón No. 2 Arturo Márquez
Finlandia, Op. 26 Jean Sibelius

 

 

2013

Margery Deutsch, Conductor

William Eckfeld & Zachary May, Chairpersons

Montagues and Capulets from
Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64b
Sergei Prokofiev
March to the Scaffold from
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
Hector Berlioz
Finale from Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36 Peter Ilich Tschaikowsky

 

 

2011

Kenneth Andrews, Conductor

Sue Colgan-Borror, Chairperson

Overture to The Barber of Seville Gioachino Rossini
Prelude in Eb Minor, Op. 34, No. 14 Dimitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

Movement 4- Allegro ma non troppo

Antonin Dvorak

 

 

2010

Harrison Hollingsworth,Conductor

Sue Colgan-Borror, Chairperson

Overture to Nabucco Giuseppe Verdi
Lieutenant Kije: Suite Symphonique Sergei Prokofiev

 

 

2009

Diana M. Wittry, Conductor

John Cuk, Chairperson

Zampa Overture Louis Joseph Herold
Danzon No. 2 Arturo Marquez
Berceuse and Finale from Firebird Suite Igor Stravinsky

 

 

2008

Paul Hostetter, Conductor

John Cuk & William Eckfeld, Chairperson

Capriccio Espagnol N. Rimsky-Korsakov
Manon Lescault: Intermezzo from Act III Giacomo Puccini
Three Cornered Hat: Suite No. 2 Manual da Falla

 

 

2007

Carol Crawford, Conductor

John Cuk, Chairperson

Overture to La Forza del Destino Giuseppe Verdi
The Moldau from Ma Vlast Bedrich Smetana
Symphony No. 6 (3rd movement) Peter Ilitch Tchaikowsky

 

 

2006

Michael Adelson, Conductor

John Cuk, Chairperson

Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust Hector Berlioz
March from Symphonic Metamorphosis Paul Hindemith
Symphony No. 2: Finale Jean Sibelius

 

 

2005

Rolf Bertsch, Conductor

William Eckfeld, Chairperson

Russlan and Ludmilla Overture Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Vocalise Sergei Vassilievitch Rachmaninoff
Symphony No. 1 (Last Movement) Johannes Brahms

 

 

2004

Yoichi Udagawa, Conductor

William Eckfeld, Chairperson

Overture to Candide Leonard Bernstein
Adagio for Strings Samuel Barber
Symphony No. 5 (Finale) Dmitri Shostakovich

 

 

2003

James Sadewhite, Conductor

Nancy Hambleton-Torrente, Chairperson

Overture to The Magic Flute W. A. Mozart
Lyric Suite Edward Grieg
Finlandia Jean Sibelilus

 

 

2002

Mark Laycock, Conductor

Nancy Hambleton-Torrente, Chairperson

Overture to The Barber of Seville Gioachino Rossini
Romeo and Juliet- Suite No. 2
(The Montagues and Capulets)
Sergei Prokofiev
Finlandia Aaron Copland

 

 

2001

David Rudge, Conductor

Sue Colgan-Borror, Chairperson

Roman Carnival Overture Hector Berlioz
Three Dances from The Bartered Bride Bedrich Smetana
West Side Story Leonard Bernstein/Maurice Perez

 

 

2000

Russel Stanger, Conductor

Sue Colgan-Borror, Chairperson

Oberon Overture Carl Maria von Weber
Night On Bald Mountain Modest Mussorgsky
Marche Slave Peter Tchaikowsky

 

 

1999

Dr. Yaacov Bergman, Conductor

H. Davis Knobloch, Chairperson

Overture to Egmont op. 84 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duke Ellington Fantasy arr. Ralph Hermann
Berceuse and Finale from Firebird Suite Igor Stravinsky

 

 

1998

Dr. Louis Bergonzi, Conductor

H. Davis Knobloch, Chairperson

Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust Hector Berlioz
Nimrod from The Enigma Variations Edward Elgar
Symphony #5 in E Minor op. 64 (4th movement) Peter Tchaikovsky

 

 

1997

Dr. Glenn Block, Conductor

H. Davis Knobloch, Chairperson

Carnival Overture Antonin Dvorak
Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana Pietro Mascagni
Symphony #2 (Finale) Jean Sibelius
© All Rights Reserved WCSMA 2015