Elementary Orchestra

2016

Alan Goldberg, Conductor
Jamie Strofolino, Chairperson

St. Anthony Chorale Haydn/Dackow

Concerto in D Vivaldi/Phillips

Habañera (from Carmen Suite #2) Bizet/Frost

Dance of the Tumblers
(from Snow Maiden)
Rimsky-Korsakoff/Dackow

2015

Gregory Verheyn, Conductor
Jacquelyn Curtis, Chairperson

Autumn Antonio Vivaldi
arr. Deborah Baker Monday

Curse of Tutankhaman Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
arr. Elliot Del Borg

Ave Verum Corpus Ungar/arr.Cerulli

Slava! Nokolai Rimsky-Korsakoff/arr. Sandra Dackow

 

2014

Denise Lutter, Conductor
Kathryn Concra, Chairperson

Gloria in Excelsis Vivaldi/Brubaker

Amadeus Mozart/Hoffman

Little Russian March Tchaikovsky/Longfield

Rock Bottom Boogie Robert Longfield

2013

Frank Camiola, Conductor
Kathryn Concra, Chairperson

Trekking Strings Frank Camiola

Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 JS Bach, arr.Issac

Dramatic Essay Mark Williams

Stone Mountain Stomp Carl Strommen

2012

Karen Landers, Conductor
Christine Chu McGovern, Chairperson

Preludio & Allegro Archangelo Corelli/Ruth Siegler
Arr. Sandra Dackow

Synergy Deborah Baker Monday

Shamrock Polkas Andrew Dabczynski

2011

Emily Schaad, Conductor
Sara Worden, Chairperson

Fantasia on a Theme from Thailand Richard Meyer
Arr. Sandra Dackow

Symphony No.2 in C Major, Finale P.I. Tchaikovsky/Arr. by Sandra Dackow

Conquistador Deborah Baker Monday

2010

Bernard Klinger, Conductor
Sara Worden, Chairperson

Concerto Grosso op. 6, No. 2
Finale
G. F. Handel
Arr. Sandra Dackow

Winter’s Tale for String Orchestra
(Premier Performance)
William Eckfeld

Blue Rhythmico Kirt Mosier

Fiddle Tunes No. 1 Folk Melodies
Arr. Merle J. Issac

2009

Marissa Cooper, Conductor
Sara Worden, Chairperson

Kassation in D Major W. A. Mozart
Arr. Sandra Dachow

Dance of the Tumblers Rimsky Korsakov
Arr. Sandra Dackow

The Gift-Aria for String Orchestra Paul Hofeldt

Waltz of the Wicked Kirt Mosier

2008

Roberta Warfield, Conductor
Barbara Carlsen & Kathleen Coletta, Chairpersons

The Black Sea Gary Gackstetter

Suite for Strings (Song, Finale) Robert Washburn

Ancestors Shirl J. Atwell

2007

Lisa Leonardi, Conductor
Allison McCann, Chairperson

Lucio Silla Overture Mozart
Arr. by Sandra Dachow
Bahn Frei Polka (Clear Track) Eduard Strauss
Arr. by Merle J. Isaac
Lullaby William Hofeldt
Riffin’ the Griffin Thom Sharpe
Slava! (Glory!) Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Arr. Sancdra Dachow

2006

Michelle Denton, Conductor
Kathy Shelhart, Chairperson

Allegro, Air, and Hornpipe
from Water Music
George Frideric Handel
Arr. by Joseph Compello

American Fiddler’s Hoedown Arranged by John Leavitt

It’s the Pizz

Robert Washburn
Mantras Richard Meyer

2005

Lisa Polito, Conductor
Nancy Torrente, Chairperson

Brandenburg Concerto #3 J.S. Bach
Arr. Merle Isaac

Ashokan Farewell Jay Unger
Arr. Calvin Custar

When Johnny Comes Marching Home

Arr. Richard Stephan
A Modal Fantasy Gerry Jon Marsh

2004

Jonathan Handman, Conductor
Sue E. Colgan-Borror, Chairperson

Chester William Billings
Arr. John Lloyd

Symphony #1 (Third Movement) Gustav Mahler
Arr. Richard Meyer

Overture to The Barber of Seville

Gioachino Rossini
Arr. Richard Meyer
Thunder and Lightening Polka Johann Strauss
Arr. Richard Meyer

2003

Patrick Smith, Conductor
Barbara Carlsen, Chairperson

Russian Chorale and Overture Arr. Merle J. Isaac
Based on Tchaikovsky’s Op. 39 #24
and Russian Folk Tunes

Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana Mascagni/Bullock

Ceremonial March

Mozart/Gordon
Espana Cani Traditional
Arr. Isaac

2002

2001

2000

William E. Eckfeld, Conductor
Sonya Robinson, Chairperson

Telemann Sinfonia George Philipp Telemann
Arr. Robert B. Brown

Meditation and Dance William Eckfeld
Arr. By Merle J. Isaac

Norwegian Dance #2 and #3

Edvard Greig
Arr. Richard Meyer
Symphony #9 “From the New World” Excerpts Antonin Dvorak

1999

Kristin S. Peltz, Conductor
Karen Landers, Chairperson

Dance of the Tumblers from The Snow Maiden Rimsky-Korsakov
Arr. Dackow

Air and Cakewalk Arthur Frackenpohl

Air from Peasant Cantata

J.S. Bach
Arr. Gordon
Israeli Worksong Alan Arnold/ASCA

1998

Alexander Romanov, Conductor

Rondeau from Masterpiece Theater Mouret
Arr. Leidig

Farandole Bizet
Arr. Isaac

Blue Bells of Scotland

Anderson
March from Carmen Bizet
Arr. Woodhouse

1997

Anna Simeone Ostrofsky, Conductor

Sheep May Safely Graze J.S. Bach<

Grand March from Aida Giuseppe Verdi
Arr. David Stone

Slavonic Dance

Antonin Dvorak
Arr. David Stone
Take Five Paul Desmond
Arr. Bob Cerulli

Symphony #5 Ludwig van Beethoven

Finale Arr. Charles Woodhous

1996

1995

Cathy Dillon, Conductor

Rigaudon Processional André Campra
Arr. Vernon Leidig

Simple Gifts Arr. Marsha Shapiro

The Last Leaves

Jay Richards
Farandole Georges Bizet
Arr. David Stone

Bartók Rock Béla Bartók
Arr. Sandy Feldstein

1994

Bohdan Hlushewsky, Conductor

Symphony #3 Franz Joseph Haydn

Finale Arr. Merle Isaac

Russian Sailor’s Dance from The Red Poppy

Reinhold Gliere

Arr. Belisario Errante

Canon Pachelbel
Arr. Harry A. Alshin

Radetzky March Johann Strauss, Sr.
Arr. Merle Isaac

© All Rights Reserved WCSMA 2015